News

Wednesday, August 16, 2017

Our athletes bring home 49 medals from Canada Games

Team NS collect 3 gold, 21 silver, and 15 bronze, third-best in history


Makayla Levy won a silver in wrestling at the 2017 Canada Games


AUG. 13 - Nova Scotia's athletes tallied the third-best medal count in the province's history at the 2017 Canada Games in Winnipeg.
Nova Scotia athletes collected 49 medals: 13 gold, 21 silver and 15 bronze and placed fifth in the overall standings.
The 2017 Canada Games end today, Aug. 13, with a televised closing ceremony at 4 p.m. from Investors Group Field, home to the CFL's Winnipeg Blue Bombers.
"I am very proud of all members of Team Nova Scotia," said Premier Stephen McNeil. "They worked hard, supported each other and were great ambassadors for the province. They will bring their positive experiences from Winnipeg home with them, and their communities and Nova Scotia will be stronger for it."
Highlights of the 2017 Canada Games include:
-- every canoe and kayak competitor received at least one medal
-- the most silver medals at a Games, beating the old mark of 18
-- five-medal performances from Connor Fitzpatrick of Dartmouth, Mark Marschalko of Waverley, Ashley Card of Hammonds Plains and Nicole Jessop of Halifax in canoe and kayak
-- three gold medals for canoeist Connor Fitzpatrick and kayaker Grace Whebby of Dartmouth
-- three silver medals by para athlete Ben Brown
-- two medals in wrestling by Makayla Levy of Wolfville and Hannah Hubley of Sheet Harbour, the province's first since 2009
-- four medals by the athletes in Special Olympics events
-- gold medals in shot put by Sarah Mitton of Brooklyn and sailing by the team of Cameron Shaw of Halifax and Justin Timmins of Bedford
"Getting more medals than expected is always great," said chef de mission Stephen Gallant. "But most satisfying is seeing how much fun the athletes had, how strongly they supported each other at other events, and how well they represented their province. 
"Their dedication and determination, like Anna Negulic showed after tipping her kayak early her 5,000-metre race before flipping it back up and climbing in to finish despite being out of contention, is what the Canada Games is all about."   
The next Canada Games, a winter version, is 2019 in Red Deer, Alberta.
Sponsors and partners of Team Nova Scotia include the Government of Nova Scotia, Sport Nova Scotia, the Nova Scotia Provincial Lotteries and Casino Corp., Atlantic Lottery Corp. and Karbon Sports. 
Full results and photos can be found at teamnovascotia.ca.

Medal Winners:

Gold
Shot Put Female, Sarah Mitton
C-1-500m Male, Connor Fitzpatrick
C-1-1000m Male, Connor Fitzpatrick
C-1-5,000m Female, Marlee MacIntosh
C-1-5,000m Male, Bret Himmelman
IC-4-1,000m Male, Matt Peachey, James MacPhee, Brett Himmelman, Connor Fitzpatrick K-1-200m Female, Grace Whebby K-1-500m Female, Ashley Card K-1-1,000m Male, Zane Clarke K-2-200m Female, Grace Whebby, Jessica Hogg K-2-1,000m Male, Jacob Steele, Mark Marschalko K-4-200m Female, Anna Negulic, Grace Whebby, Olivia Denman, Jessica Hogg Sailing (Double Handed-29er Male), Cameron Shaw, Justin Timmins

Silver
200m Wheelchair Para Male, Ben Brown
400m Wheelchair Para Male, Ben Brown
1500m Wheelchair Para Male, Ben Brown
Discus Para Male, Ryan Shay
C-1-200m Female, Nicole Jessop
C-1-200m Male, Connor Fitzpatrick
C-1-1000m Female, Marlee MacIntosh
IC-4-500m Female, Nicole Jessop, Kate Hennessey, Ava Carew, Julia Lilly Osende K-1-500m Male, Zane Clarke K-1-1000m Female, Ashley Card K-1-5000m Male, Mark Marschalko K-2-200m Male, Paul LaPierre, Mark Marschalko K-2-500m Male, Robert Laureijs, Jacob Steele K-2-1000m Female, Ashley Card, Anna Negulic K-4-200m Male, Zane Clarke, Jacob Steele, Robert Laureijs, Mark Marschalko K-4-500m Female, Ashley Card, Anna Negulic, Grace Whebby, Olivia Denman K-4-1000m Male, Zane Clarke, Jacob Steele, Robert Laureijs, Mark Marschalko Mountain Bike Sprint Female, Mackenzie Myatt Sailing (Single-handed-Laser Radial Female), Lauren Sullivan Beach Volleyball Male, Christian Fricke and Kobe Shannon Wrestling (Individual Up to 60kg Female), Makayla Levy
 
Bronze
100m Special Olympics Female, Joy MacLachlan 100m Special Olympics Male, Donald Peter 200m Special Olympics Male, Donald Peter Shot Put Para Female, Casey Perrin C-1-500m Female, Nicole Jessop C-2-200m Male, James MacPhee, Mark Wisemen C-2-500m Female, Ava Carew, Nicole Jessop C-2-500m Male, Bret Himmelman, Mark Wiseman C-2-1000m Male, Connor Fitzpatrick, Matt Peachey IC-4-200m Female, Nicole Jessop, Kate Hennessey, Marlee MacIntosh, Julie Lilly Osende K-2-500m Female, Ashley Card, Anna Negulic Sailing (2.4m Para Mix), Siobhan MacDonald

Media Contact: Dan Harrison
               Team Nova Scotia Communications
               www.teamnovascotia.ca
              
               Follow us on social media:
               --Twitter, @teamnovascotia
               --Facebook, facebook.com/teamns
               --Instagram, @teamnovascotia and
               --Flickr, flickr.com/photos/148161296@N06/


Author: CanadaGames
0 Comments

Categories: UncategorizedNumber of views: 431

Tags:

2017 Canada Games


Team Nova Scotia Medals

     
     
13 21 15


Canada Summer Games 2017 - Winnipeg


Watch your Team Nova Scotia
in action in Winnipeg


The Daily Rap tells you what happened
and what's coming up


Follow us on social media

    

Thank you to our sponsors!

Planar Client Options

Layout Style

  • Boxed
  • Wide

Header & Footer

Theme Preview